Arredondo's Mech. Servs. v. Ortega Med. Bldg.
[…] Moore v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2015, no pet.).

In 2021, the Legislature amended § 53.056. See Act of May 22, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 690 (H.B. 2237), §§ 10, 11, 36(4), eff. Jan. 1, 2022. This case was decided under the previous version of the statute.

An original contractor is defined in the Property Code as "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner's agent." See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.001(7). A subcontractor is defined as "a person who has furnished labor or materials to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract." Id. § 53.001(13).

The subcontractor may accomplish written notice either by (1) delivery of a writing in person; (2) certified mail; or (3) proving receipt of the notice (regardless of the method of delivery). Id. § 53.003(b), (c), (d).