Arredondo's Mech. Servs. v. Ortega Med. Bldg.
[…] Id. § 53.056(b). The claimant must then give the same notice to the owner or reputed owner of the property and the original contractor not later than the fifteenth day of the third month following each month in which all or part of the claimant's material was delivered. Id. Section 53.056(f) provides that "[a] copy of the statement or billing in the usual and customary form is sufficient as notice under this section. " Id. § 53.056(f). The liberal construction of the materialman's liens statutes does not excuse failure to comply with the statutory requirement that the materialman provide timely written notice. Moore v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2015, no pet.).