Arredondo's Mech. Servs. v. Ortega Med. Bldg.
[…] AMS's notice of claim and lien affidavit filing in the record states that the amount owed is $38,964.93.

Ortega filed a counterclaim against AMS seeking to remove the lien pursuant to Texas Property Code § 53.160. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160(a) ("In a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a claim or lien invalid or unenforceable, a party objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien may file a motion to remove the claim or lien."). Ortega alleged that it hired Trojan Group Contractor, Inc. ("Trojan Group Contractor") not Trojan, as its general contractor for HVAC work on a new pediatric clinic and that Trojan Group Contractor subcontracted work to AMS.