No. 315, 1995.
[…] All American Life Fin. Corp., supra, for the proposition that a merger which does not comply with the law constitutes conversion. The Eighth Circuit, applying Iowa Corporation Law, held that a merger which did not receive the majority vote of each class of stock was void. Id. at 925. In that case, the merger received the vote of only 42% of a class of shares when the statute required a majority. Shidler did not involve an allegation of the breach of a common law duty. It involved simply a failure to receive the statutory minimum vote — a condition precedent to a merger.
8 Del. C. § 251(c), for example, provides:
The [merger] agreement . . . shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. Due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be mailed to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at his address as it appears on the records of the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary thereof, as the directors shall deem advisable.
This Court has cautioned against "ignoring the clear language of the General Corporation Law in favor of other legal or equitable principles."