Index 154262/2020
[…] M. Sampson relies on the well-settled rule that "[w]here two actions involving identical issues are pending in separate counties, the actions should be consolidated pursuant to CPLR §602 in the county where the first action was commenced absent special circumstances" (Laureano v Rand, 2019 N.Y. Slip Op. 33440[U] [Sup Ct, New York County 2019] quoting Harrison v Harrison, 16 A.D.3d 206, 207 [1st Dept 2005]). However, this rule is inapplicable here because the New York Action, while commenced first, was improperly filed in New York County.
Pursuant to CPLR §503, "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff (CPLR §503). Here, as plaintiff Armstrong resides in the Bronx (See NYSCEF Doc No. 1 [Compl. at ¶13]), and Brookshire and M. Sampson do not reside in New York County (they live together in Mount Vernon, New York) (NYSCEF Doc.