Arlington v. City of Arlington
[…] Because the UDC contains the authority to modify the drilling zone as the City Council did, Appellants' claim that City officials acted ultra vires by approving the drilling zone also fails. See Hous. Belt, 487 S.W.3d at 161 (noting that broad immunity for government officers' actions may be waived only when the government officer acts without legal authority--as defined by the language of the applicable law itself-- or fails to perform a purely ministerial act).

4. TOMA Claims

Appellants also alleged that Appellees violated TOMA in enacting the Barnett Drilling Zone Ordinance. Section 551.142 of the Texas Government Code provides that "[a]n interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.142(a). This provision in TOMA contains a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity from suits seeking injunctive and mandamus relief. Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 554 (Tex. 2019).