Archie v. Yale New Haven Hosp. Un.
[…] Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. v. Branford, 247 Conn. 407, 410. General Statutes § 52-46a provides in pertinent part: "Process in civil actions . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72 (a), however, provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." Notwithstanding § 52-72, General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process. . . ."