Archie v. Yale New Haven Hosp. Un.
[…] The standard of review in a motion to dismiss is . . . well established." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308. "[A] determination regarding a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law. . . . It is well established that [i]n ruling upon whether a complaint survives a motion to dismiss, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader." Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. v. Branford, 247 Conn. 407, 410. General Statutes § 52-46a provides in pertinent part: "Process in civil actions . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72 (a), however, provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."