surveying federal court cases throughout the country and concluding that standard athlete's foot is not a serious medical condition
[…] R. Civ. P. 72 advisory committee's note. The Court also agrees with the Recommendation that this action constitutes a "prior occasion" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). Therefore, the Court ADOPTS the Recommendation as the findings and conclusions of this Court.
In regards to the Eighth Amendment claim against defendants Stergeon and Meyer, the Court adopts the Recommendation as to the objective component of the deliberate indifference test. [See ECF No. 18 at 12-14]. The Court expresses no opinion as to Magistrate Judge Boland's analysis regarding the subjective prong of this test.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) states: "In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury."
--------
Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge [ECF No. 18] is ACCEPTED and ADOPTED. It is further ORDERED that defendants' motion to dismiss [ECF Nos. 10] is GRANTED to the following extent: