Aquino v. United Prop. & Cas. Co.
[…] Therefore, in denying the plaintiff coverage and drawing the plaintiff into litigation, the insurer was not acting unfairly or deceptively for purposes of G. L. c. 93A or c. 176D.

The insurer's good faith interpretation of Massachusetts law is reinforced by the fact that the court in Kosior, when imposing joint obligations, analyzed the language "the insured" in the insurer's policy, which is the language used in the standard fire insurance form statute. See Kosior, 299 Mass. at 604, 13 N.E.2d 423 ; G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth.

A more difficult question is presented by the issuance of the policy that contained language that departed from the statutory language. The statute required that the statutory language be used. See G. L. c. 175, § 99 ("No company shall issue policies or contracts which ... insure against loss or damage by fire ... other than those of the standard forms herein set forth ..."). Although the insurer could in good faith believe that it was simply clarifying the language to conform to its understanding of Kosior, it did so to its advantage and, as we concluded supra, incorrectly.