Aquino v. United Prop. & Cas. Co.
[…] Id.

As explained supra, the standard fire policy statute requires the use of standard forms. Those forms provide for an exclusion of coverage when there is loss by fire "caused, directly or indirectly, by ... neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss." G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth. Further, the standard forms provide that a company "shall not be liable for loss occurring ... while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured." Id. These provisions of § 99, Twelfth, govern a scenario in which the insured intentionally sets fire to insured property, and allow the insurer to exclude coverage for this intentional conduct. See, e.g., Lane v. Security Mut. Ins.