Appling v. Alleghany Cnty.
[…] (Id. at 106). The NRSA was created to act on behalf of the counties "to act inter alia as their agent and perform acts that bind them as principals." (Id. at 109). Plaintiffs allege that pursuant to the Agreement state employees who transferred to NRSA would retain beneficial credit for all past service. Additionally, Defendants "promised to pay earned wage and wage benefits, as well as various other compensation and benefits, to NRSA employees." (Id. at 110).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461 provides that "any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State... may enter into contracts or agreements with each other in order to execute any undertaking...agreements shall be of reasonable duration..."

Plaintiffs point to Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations as the governing provision for these alleged unspecified "services" that the Agreement was required to perform.