Appling v. Alleghany Cnty.
[…] Timmons, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14830, **10-11 (July 23, 2004, W.D.N.Y.) (permitting service of pro se plaintiff's discrimination claims based upon denial of benefits against state and local governmental entities).

Section 2000d-7(a)(1) states in relevant part:

A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ... or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.

In conclusion, Plaintiffs' claims do not support federal question jurisdiction.

2. 28 U.S.C. § 1332-Diversity Jurisdiction