Appletree v. Board of Tax Review
[…] However, the plaintiffs claim that the notice from the board dated April 25, 1995, was not received by them until April 28, 1995. The plaintiffs claim that if the two-month period for appealing ran from April 28, 1995, the date of the receipt of the notice, then the appeal taken on June 27, 1995, was timely.

The statutory scheme for appealing a decision of the municipal assessor begins with § 12-110. Section 12-110 requires the board of tax review in each town to meet at least three times during the month of February for the purpose of hearing appeals from the doings of the assessor. Section 12-111 provides that any property owner aggrieved by the action of the assessors of the town may appeal to the board of tax review, "which shall determine all such appeals and report in writing the final determination of such appeals to each such person within one week after such determination has been made." The next step in the appellate process requires a property owner taking an appeal from the action of the board of tax review to file an appeal with the superior court "within two months from the time of such action . . ." pursuant to § 12-117a.