14 Mamaroneck Re. v. Fairfield
[…] 1375 Kings Highway 777 Commerce Drive 0 Frank Street Land: $ 728,630 $ 2,225,020 $ 304,080 Buildings: $ 2,552,830 $ 3,762,430 $ 0 Outbuildings: $___ 79.800 143,290 $ 10,360 Total Assessments: $ 3,361,260 $ 6,130,740 $ 314,440 The plaintiffs appealed the assessments to the Board of Assessment Appeals of the Town of Fairfield, and requested a hearing concerning each of the properties.

The Board of Assessment Appeals, pursuant to § 12-111 of the General Statutes, determined not to hold a hearing concerning 1375 Kings Highway and 777 Commerce Drive.

Section 12-111, C.G.S. — ". . . the board may elect not to conduct an appeal hearing for any commercial, industrial, utility or apartment property with an assessed value of greater than five hundred thousand dollars. The board shall, not later than March 1st, notify the appellant that the board has elected not to conduct an appeal hearing . . ."

The plaintiffs claim that they did not receive an Action Notice dated February 22, 2006, notifying them of the decision not to conduct a hearing concerning the two improved properties.