14 Mamaroneck Re. v. Fairfield
[…] The Town of Fairfield now moves for summary judgment concerning the two improved parcels, 1375 Kings Highway and 777 Commerce Drive. It argues that suit was not instituted within two months of notice of the decision not to hold an appeals hearing concerning the two parcels, and that the appeal cannot be maintained.

The 0 Frank Street property is not the subject of Fairfield's motion for summary judgment. The appeal concerning the Board of Assessment Appeal's decision concerning that property was instituted timely, pursuant to § 12-117a of the General Statutes.

Section 12-117a, C.G.S. — "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . . may, within two months from the date of mailing of notice of such action, make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated . . ."

The plaintiffs, in opposing the motion for summary judgment, insist that they never received the Action Notice of February 22, 2006, and that a genuine issue of fact exists concerning receipt of the notice.

STANDARD OF REVIEWS