Appeal of Woodward
[…] The judge overturned the Board of Tax Appeals' order and remanded the case with direction that the Board of Tax Appeals correct any errors in the Board of Equalization's orders. Woodward then appealed. The only issue before us is whether the Board of Tax Appeals has the authority to consider the evidence presented by the county and to correct errors in the Board of Equalization's orders. We affirm the district court's decision.

Idaho Code § 63-2210 vests jurisdiction in the Board of Tax Appeals to hear appeals of orders entered by the various county boards of equalization. Idaho Code § 63-3813 makes decisions of the Board of Tax Appeals conclusive when not appealed to a district court. Idaho Code § 63-3813 further directs that " all records shall be corrected to comply with the decision of the [B]oard [of Tax Appeals]." (Emphasis added.) As noted, Woodward sought a change in the tax roll to reflect the figures contained in the orders entered by the Ada County Board of Equalization.