CASE NO. 7:14-cv-00535
[…] Schediwy, No. 1:11-CV-01141-AWI, 2014 WL 897337, at *8 n. 5 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2014). In that case, a FERC licensee, Tri-Dam, sought to enforce the terms of the shoreline management plan by obtaining an injunction to prevent a private landowner from building a restraining wall. Id. at *3. Defendants' reliance on Schediwy is misplaced, given that the court not only heard the case, but actually ruled in favor of the FERC licensee, ordering the defendant to comply with the shoreline management plan by destroying the non-compliant structure. Id. at *14.
A straightforward reading of 16 U.S.C. § 825p shows that district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over these kinds of actions. The relevant portion of that statute reads:
The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the FPA] or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder. . . .Here APCO is bringing suit in equity to enforce its liabilities and duties under the FPA. The FERC delegated to APCO its FPA-related duties and responsibilities with respect to operation of the Project. It did so by means of a license order that incorporated the terms of the SMP. Now APCO is suing Defendants in order to enforce the duties and responsibilities that it has under the FPA, which include a duty to ensure that lands within the Project boundary comply with the SMP. This action thus falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the District Courts of the United States. Moreover, Schediwy is just one of a litany of decisions where federal district courts adjudicated claims where FERC licensees sought to force private landowners to comply with the conditions of the FERC license. See, e.g., Appalachian Power Co. v.