Case No. 7:06cv40026.
[…] Thus, the task before the court is to determine what, if any, regulatory powers APCO obtained through its federal license.
The Federal Power Act ("Act") authorizes FERC to issue licenses to private parties or to state and local governments for the construction, operation, and maintenance of dams and other structures in order to develop and improve navigation and to develop, transmit, and utilize power. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). Section 10(a) of the Act makes it a condition of each license that the project "shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway" for commerce, water power, fish and wildlife, and "other beneficial public uses. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1). Thus, FERC retains "the obligation to insure that any uses of the [Project] will be consistent with the beneficial public purposes for which a license has been issued."