1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] However, while it may seem conceivable that Bruen could use the application form to further the third, fourth, and fifth challenged aspects of the CCIA (requiring [1] the list of four character references, [2] a certification of completion of the required training, and [3] a list of current and former social-media accounts), it seems implausible based on the allegations of the Complaint and the evidence submitted for two reasons.
First, these three pieces of information are not expressly required to be contained in the application form, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3), which provides as follows, in pertinent part:
An application shall state the full name, date of birth, residence, present occupation of each person or individual signing the same, whether or not he or she is a citizen of the United States, whether or not he or she complies with each requirement for eligibility specified in subdivision one of this section and such other facts as may be required to show the good character, competency and integrity of each person or individual signing the application.
Second, these three pieces of information are expressly required to be provided to the licensing officer, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(1), which provides as follows, in pertinent part:
[F]or a license issued under paragraph (f) of subdivision two of this section, the applicant shall meet in person with the licensing officer for an interview and shall, in addition to any other information or forms required by the license application[,] submit to the licensing officer the following information: ... (ii) names and contact information of no less than four character references who can attest to the applicant's good moral character and that such applicant has not engaged in any acts, or made any statements that suggest they are likely to engage in conduct that would result in harm to themselves or others; (iii) certification of completion of the training required in subdivision nineteen of this section; (iv) a list of former and current social media accounts of the applicant from the past three years to confirm the information regarding the applicants character and conduct as required in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph ....
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(1) (emphasis added).