1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] Law § 223 to involve Superintendent Bruen in enforcement of the CCIA. (Dkt. No. 40, at 10, n.17.) As a result, the question is whether N.Y. Exec. Law § 223 is sufficient to involve Superintendent Bruen in that enforcement (and, if so, the extent to which it is sufficient).
Granted, to the extent that enforcement of the CCIA is performed by state police officers, the Court can discern Superintendent Bruen's fairly traceable involvement in the investigation, arrest, and charging of Plaintiffs (and their members) by state police officers. See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 223(1) ("It shall be the duty of the superintendent of the state police and of members of the state police to prevent and detect crime and apprehend criminals."). However, to the extent that such enforcement is performed by county sheriffs and city, town, and village police officers (which seems just as likely as it being performed by state police members), the Court has trouble discerning Bruen's involvement in that enforcement. Cf. N.Y. Exec.