1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that, "[a]s Superintendent, [Defendant Kevin P. Bruen] exercises, delegates, or supervises all the powers and duties of the New York Division of State Police, which is responsible for executing and enforcing New York's laws and regulations governing the carrying of firearms in public, including prescribing the form for Handgun Carry License applications." (Dkt. No. 1, at ¶ 7 [emphasis added].) This allegation appears to have a factual basis in that the italicized language appears to be based on the provision contained in N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3). See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3) ("Blank applications [for a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver] shall, except in the city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of state police.").
The Court notes that, after September 4, 2022, this language will effectively read as follows: "Blank applications [for a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver] shall, except in the city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of state police."