1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] (Dkt. No. 46, at 43-44 [Hrg. Tr.].) Defense counsel never provided any citations to New York State's Mental Hygiene Law or other New York State laws. (Id. at 43-45.)
To the extent defense counsel was referencing N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.40, 9.41 and 9.46, he is respectfully reminded that those sections need not be construed as implicitly containing the phrase "other than in self-defense" because they expressly require the appearance of mental illness. Moreover, comparing the CCIA's
See, e.g., N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40(a) (authorizing director of a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program to temporarily receive and retain "any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others"); N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 (authorizing law enforcement officers to "take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others"); N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.46 (requiring report of person