1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] The CCIA provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in a restricted location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle, or shotgun and enters into or remains on or in private property where such person knows or reasonably should know that the owner or lessee of such property has not permitted such possession by clear and conspicuous signage indicating that the carrying of firearms, rifles, or shotguns on their property is permitted or has otherwise given express consent.
2022 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 371, § 5 (codified at N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-d[1]). The Court will assume that the omission of the word "not" between "has" and "otherwise" is another typographical error (which, as a matter of grammar, literally means that a "restricted location" is "any private property where such person knows or reasonably should know that the owner or lessee of such property ... has ... given express consent [to possess the firearm there]").