1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] It does not. It certainly was not endorsed in any way by the NYSRPA majority.
Nor does the language in question come from or mirror any of the other state statutes cited by Defendant. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-11 (required that a permit be issued to an applicant "if it appears ... that he or she is a suitable person to be so licensed"); Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6109(d)(3) (requiring an investigating sheriff to determine "whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety"); Va. Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if "the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence" that the applicant "is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-203(2) (allowing a sheriff to reject a permit application "if the sheriff has a reasonable belief that documented previous behavior by the applicant makes it likely the applicant will present a danger to self or others"); 430 Ill. Comp. Stat.