1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-28(b) (emphasis added).
which predate Heller by some 24 years. In any event, N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(1)(b) does not define "good moral character" as "having the essential character of temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon" (a requirement that permits one to use a firearm in self-defense) but (again) as "having the essential character, temperament and judgment necessary ... to use [the weapon entrusted to the applicant] only in a manner that does not endanger oneself or others" (a requirement that literally does not permit one to use a firearm in self-defense). As a result, the Court has difficulty understanding how one could argue that the language in question from the new statute "c[o]me[s] from" or "mirrors" the Connecticut statute. It does not.