1:22-CV-0734 (GTS/CFH)
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40(a) (authorizing director of a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program to temporarily receive and retain "any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others"); N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 (authorizing law enforcement officers to "take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others"); N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.46 (requiring report of person who has been determined to be "likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others" when that "determination is made by a mental health professional currently providing treatment services to [the] person").