harassing telephone calls placed from Florida to New York are within court's family offense jurisdiction
[…] In a paternity situation, as there is no legal relationship between father and child until an adjudication of paternity, a claim for support has not yet been established. To remedy this situation, the Legislature enacted Laws of 1983 (ch 291), which granted specific long-arm jurisdiction in paternity cases.
The legislative memorandum indicates that Family Court Act § 154 limits service to within the State. To overcome any possible objections to service of process without the State over nonresidents and nondomiciliaries, section 154 was expanded to account for long-arm jurisdiction in paternity proceedings. Family Court Act § 154 (b) clearly states that "In a proceeding to establish paternity or to seek support, the court may send process without the state".
No such amendments or prior statutory language permit long-arm jurisdiction or extraterritorial service in offense cases. When presented with an offense case where respondent is served outside the State, the court is constrained to dismiss it.