harassing telephone calls placed from Florida to New York are within court's family offense jurisdiction
[…] (The petitioner does not state that the calls were made from Florida and no proof on such issue has yet been offered.) Pursuant to Family Court Act § 818, petitioner may proceed in the county in which the act referred to occurred. Though the respondent may have made the phone calls from Florida, the act of harassment occurred when the phone rang in petitioner's home and respondent's words were heard by petitioner in his home in Nassau County.
Pursuant to CPL 20.60 (1), "An oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such jurisdiction." The intent of the statute is to guarantee that extraterritoriality is not defeated by modern mechanisms.