No. CV 15-00026 WJ/KBM
[…] Baird, 428 U.S. 132, 148 (1976)). Given the choice between Pullman abstention and certification, "the Supreme Court has expressed a preference for certifying questions to a state's supreme court." Id. at 1119.
B. Regulatory Framework
Morrow alleges that two purported state-law issues could affect the resolution of its § 1983 claim. The Court first examines the relationship between the relevant state and federal regulations before resolving this question.
The federal regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, sets forth the procedure for suspending Medicaid payments to healthcare providers in cases of fraud. The regulation generally requires that state Medicaid agencies "must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program." 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1). However, such a suspension must be temporary in nature. Id. § 455.23(c). Under certain conditions, a state may also reach a finding that good cause exists not to suspend payments, or to suspend payment only in part. Id. § 455.23(e), (f). Further, "[a] provider may request, and must be granted, administrative review where State law so requires." Id. § 455.23(a)(3). The term "administrative review" is not expressly defined in the federal regulations.
The definition of the term "credible allegation of fraud" is provided elsewhere in the regulations and is not relevant to the question before the Court at this time.