holding temporary suspension pursuant to credible allegation of fraud does not trigger due process protections
[…] B (Letters to ABA).
DHCF does not contest that it sent each of the Plaintiffs the same series of letters, although Plaintiffs' Exhibits only include copies of letters to ABA and Premier.
Plaintiffs allege that D.C. was already in arrears on payments it owed to them. Reimbursements to Plaintiffs have been delayed due to glitches in new billing software, see Am. Compl. ¶ 55, and DHCF is ten months behind on payments to providers “related to waiver Medicaid beneficiaries who lack prior authorizations (PAs) for billing,” id. ¶ 53. These alleged past-due payments are not before the Court.
Section 455.23 provides:
(a) Basis for suspension.
(1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part.
(2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without first notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such payments.
(3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative review where State law so requires.
(b) Notice of suspension.
(1) The State agency must send notice of its suspension of program payments within the following timeframes:
(i) Five days of taking such action unless requested in writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold such notice.
(ii) Thirty days if requested by law enforcement in writing to delay sending such notice....
...
(e) Good cause not to suspend payments. A State may find that good cause exists not to suspend payments ... if any of the following are applicable:
(1) Law enforcement officials have specifically requested that a payments suspension not be imposed because [it] may compromise or jeopardize an investigation.
(2) Other available remedies implemented by the State more effectively or quickly protect Medicaid funds.
...
(4) Beneficiary access to items or services would be jeopardized by a payment suspension because ... (ii) The individual or entity serves a large number of beneficiaries within a HRSA-designated medically underserved area.
...
(6) The State determines that payment suspension is not in the best interests of the Medicaid program.
42 C.F.R. § 455.23 (emphasis added).