holding temporary suspension pursuant to credible allegation of fraud does not trigger due process protections
[…] DHCF's suspension of payments to Plaintiffs is the subject of this lawsuit. On March 7, 2014, the day after Mr. Turnage testified to the Committee of the D.C. Council, DHCF apparently sent notice to all Plaintiffs that it was withholding payments for all claims submitted for Personal Care Aid (PCA) services to the District's Medicaid beneficiaries. Am. Compl. ¶ 21; Pls. Exs., Ex. A (March 7, 21, and 31 Letters to Premier) & Pls. Exs., Ex. B (March 7, 21, and 31 Letters to ABA). The March 7 letter explained that DHCF was suspending Medicaid payments to Plaintiffs pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, which requires a State Medicaid agency to suspend payment temporarily if the agency has determined (1) there is a “credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program” and (2) there is no “good cause” to continue payments. DHCF stated that it had determined that there was a credible allegation of fraud against each Plaintiff because each had “repeatedly billed and [were] reimbursed for PCA services that were not supported by the documentation.” See Pls.