1:21-cv-00978-KWR-JFR
[…] New Mexico courts strictly construe “[s]tatutory provisions purporting to waive governmental immunity.” See Rutherford v. Chaves Cty., 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 11, 133 N.M. 756, 759, 69 P.3d 1199, 1202; Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High Sch., 2018-NMCA-005, ¶ 51, 409 P.3d 930, 941. The New Mexico Legislature recognized, in passing the NMTCA, the “inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2(A). Nevertheless, the Legislature decided that “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Id.
Consequently, under the NMTCA, the Court must first determine whether immunity has been waived for the claims against the governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of their employment.