1:21-cv-00978-KWR-JFR
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants are not subject to suits for money damages based on claims brought under the Constitution of New Mexico, and Plaintiffs claim must be dismissed.
The NMTCA does not bar a claim for injunctive relief. See El Dorado Utilities, Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation Dist, 2005-NMCA-036, ¶ 28, 137 N.M. 217, 224, 109 P.3d 305, 312; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17(A) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto.”).