holding that federal workers' compensation claims interrupt prescription period for tort claims against third parties
[…] Thus, the one-year statute of limitations for delictual actions provided at Louisiana Civil Code article 3492 applies. It is also not disputed that because plaintiff's injury occurred on February 2, 2000, and suit against Kvaerner was not filed until July 12, 2002, absent an interruption or suspension of the prescriptive period, the claims against Kvaerner are time-barred.
The law on the interruption of prescription is straightforward. Under Louisiana law, prescription may be interrupted in two ways. Pursuant to article 3462, "prescription is interrupted when the obligee commences action . . . in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3462 (West 2002). Under article 3464, "[p]rescription is interrupted when one acknowledges the right of the person against whom he had commenced to prescribe."