11-10-2022
[…] However, if the court finds that plaintiff left her position voluntarily, we must advance to prong two to determine whether her leaving was "without good cause attributable to the employer."
We note that this case does not involve any accusation by WCC of constructive voluntary leaving, which has been rejected as a basis to deny unemployment benefits. See Thomas v Employment Security Comm, 356 Mich. 665, 669; 97 N.W.2d 784 (1959); Ackerberg v Grant Community Hosp, 138 Mich.App. 295, 299-300; 360 N.W.2d 599 (1984). Furthermore, we emphasize the second sentence in MCL 421.29(1)(a), which provides that "[a]n individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit." (Emphasis added.) This language was not part of MCL 421.29(1)(a) until 2002. See 2002 PA 192. And it creates a presumption that an employee who left work did so voluntarily absent good cause.