Ackerberg v. Grant Comm Hosp
[…] Claimant appealed and the matter was heard by a referee pursuant to MCL 421.33; MSA 17.535. The referee awarded claimant benefits. The decision of the referee was affirmed by the Employment Security Board of Review on appeal by the employer pursuant to MCL 421.34; MSA 17.536. The decision of the board of review was affirmed in turn by the circuit court on review pursuant to MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540. The employer appeals as of right.

Disqualification from unemployment benefits is controlled by MCL 421.29; MSA 17.531, which provides in relevant part:

"(1) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits in the following cases in which the individual:

"(a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. * * *

"(b) Was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's work * * *."

A decision of the board of review may be reversed only if it is contrary to law or not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. MCL 421.38(1); MSA 17.540(1).