No. 80-3149. Summary Calendar.
[…] Mississippi has established two separate retirement systems for state employees. The plaintiffs, along with the vast majority of state employees in Mississippi, participate in the general Public Employees' Retirement System. Mississippi Code Ann. §§ 25-11-101 et seq. Officers of the Mississippi Highway Safety Patrol, however, enjoy substantially more favorable benefits under a retirement and disability scheme enacted solely for them. Mississippi Code Ann. §§ 25-13-1 et seq. The purpose of the Highway Safety Patrol Retirement System is "to provide more liberal benefits for the highway safety patrolmen by reason of the dangerousness of their employment." Mississippi Code Ann. § 25-13-1 (1972).