Anderson v. Thompson
[…] The Court has no basis to infer those communications contained misrepresentations or otherwise furthered any alleged scheme to defraud (see id.). As such, the Court cannot consider these vague allegations as predicate offenses supporting Plaintiffs' RICO claims.

In sum, Plaintiffs' allegations of mail fraud cannot serve as predicate offenses for Plaintiffs' RICO claims.

2. "Relating to Racketeering," 18 U.S.C. § 1952

Plaintiffs allege some of Defendants' actions serve as predicate offenses because they are "relating to racketeering" (Court File No. 17, pp. 5-6). Plaintiffs cite 18 U.S.C. § 1952 as the statutory foundation of this assertion. That statute deals with interstate travel in aid of racketeering, but narrowly defines the "unlawful act" constituting such racketeering as "(1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics or controlled substances (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act), or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States, (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States, or (3) any act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, or under section 1956 or 1957 of this title . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1952. Plaintiffs do not specify any unlawful activity which would satisfy the requirements of § 1952 (see Court File No. 17, pp. 5-6). As such, these acts cannot serve as predicate acts for Plaintiffs' RICO claims.

3. "Fraudulent Conduct relating to a Theft of Company Assets"