Civil No. 10-2685 (MJD/JJG)
[…] There is no support under Minnesota law for Plaintiff's position. Wilford did not sign the Assignment in his capacity as an attorney with Wilford & Geske, but as a Vice President of MERS who had the authority to act on behalf of MERS. In this capacity, his execution of the assignment was valid.
4. Compliance with Minn. Stat. § 580.02
Plaintiffs next assert that Bank of New York did not have the power to foreclose because it did not record intermediate assignments of the mortgage under Minn. Stat. § 580.02. This statute mandates certain conditions for foreclosure, including "that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been duly registered." Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3). MERS assigned the mortgage to Bank of New York on September 29, 2009, and Plaintiffs concede that the assignment was duly recorded. There are no allegations of other, intermediate assignments. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Minn.