Case No.: 3:21-cv-01794-RBM-NLS
[…] Therefore, the Court DENIES Defendant's Motion to dismiss Plaintiff's UCL, CLRA, and FAL claims, which are Plaintiff's first, second, and third causes of action.
D. Breach of Express Warranty
Plaintiff's fourth cause of action alleges breach of express warranty. (Doc. 13 at 32-33.) Defendant argues that "Plaintiff's failure to allege a plausible claim of deception is also fatal to her claim[ ] for breach of express [ ] warranty" and that this cause of action should be dismissed with prejudice. (Doc. 16-1 at 18, 23.)
California Commercial Code § 2313 provides that "(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise," and "(b) [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."