Case No.: 3:21-cv-01794-RBM-NLS
[…] E. Breach of Implied Warranty
Plaintiff's fifth cause of action alleges breach of implied warranty. (Doc. 13 at 33-34.) Defendant argues that "Plaintiff has not stated a plausible breach of implied warranty claim" because Plaintiff does not allege the Products are unfit for use "[n]or does she dispute that the sunscreen delivers all of the sun protection advertised on the labeling." (Doc. 16-1 at 18, 20.) Rather, Plaintiff alleges "the sunscreen does not conform to the representation that it is 'Reef Friendly.' " (Doc. 16-1 at 20.)
California Commercial Code § 2314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." CAL. COM. CODE § 2314(1). It also explains that "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (f) [c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." CAL. COM. CODE § 2314(2)(f).
The FAC alleges that Defendant is a merchant with respect to the sale of sunscreen products and, therefore, a warranty of merchantability is implied in every contract for sale.