21-cv-08004-RS
[…] June 14, 2021) (“[P]et friendly” is “non-actionable puffery”). Where a reasonable inference exists that consumers may be looking for sunscreen products that are not damaging to reefs, however, “reef friendly” may reasonably be understood as implying defendants' products meet those criteria.
To be sure, Kroger points to some cases where even the words “environmentally friendly” have been found too vague-but that is a much broader term. Furthermore, as plaintiff points out, the Federal Trade Commission has promulgated “Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, ” codified at 16 C.F.R. 260.1, et seq. (“Green Guides”), to “help marketers avoid making environmental marketing claims that are unfair or deceptive” based on the FTC's “views on how reasonable consumers likely interpret [those] claims.” Id. at § 260.1(a), (d).