21-cv-08004-RS
[…] See Locklin v. Strivectin Operating Company, Inc., No. 21- cv-07967-VC (N.D. Cal. Mar. 23, 2022).
C. Other issues
Kroger argues the breach of implied warranty claim fails because plaintiff fails to explain how the challenged sunscreen products do “not possess even the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use.” Mocek v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal.App.4th 402, 406 (2003). Under Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(f), however, the implied warranty of merchantability includes a promise that the goods “[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label . . . .” Plaintiff has adequately alleged breach of that implied promise.