And v. Partners Healthcare Sys., Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 289b. The regulations require institutions to establish proceedings to investigate good-faith allegations of research misconduct and then report the results to the ORI, which in turn reviews the case and makes an independent determination as to whether misconduct occurred. 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.203, 93.403–404 (2009). “Research misconduct” is defined as the:

The relevant section of 42 U.S.C. § 289b reads in part: “The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity that applies for financial assistance under this [Act] ... submit ... assurances ... that such entity has established and has in effect ... an administrative process to review reports of research misconduct in connection with biomedical and behavioral research conducted at or sponsored by such entity.... ” Id. § 289b(b)(1).

fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting research results.

(a) Fabrication is making up data or results and recording or reporting them.