And v. Partners Healthcare Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. § 93.108(a). With regard to the investigation proceedings that must be established by institutions receiving federal funding for research, the regulations mandate that the institutions must establish a two-tiered procedure for responding to good-faith allegations of research misconduct: (1) an inquiry and (2) an investigation. Id. §§ 93.212, 307–309 (inquiry); 93.215, 310–313 (investigation).

“The purpose of an inquiry is to conduct an initial review of the evidence to determine whether to conduct an investigation.” Id. § 93.307(c). An investigation should be considered warranted if there is “(1) [a] reasonable basis for concluding that the allegation falls within the definition of research misconduct ... and (2) [p]reliminary information-gathering and preliminary fact-finding from the inquiry indicates that the allegation may have substance.” Id. § 93.307(d). The institution must complete its inquiry “within 60 calendar days of its initiation unless circumstances clearly warrant a longer period.” Id. § 93.307(g). At the conclusion of the inquiry, the institution must complete a written report of the inquiry panel's decision and, if the panel has determined that the allegations warrant an investigation, send the report to the ORI. Id. §§ 93.307(e), 309(a).