Amory v. Assessors of Boston
[…] It is assumed, without deciding, that the petitioners are proper parties to the proceeding, if it lies (see Brooks v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 257 Mass. 91, 92-93; Pettengell v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission, 295 Mass. 473, 475), and that the prospective breach of duty alleged in the petition is sufficient if the remedy sought is otherwise proper. (See Attorney General v. Boston, 123 Mass. 460; Kelley v. Board of Health of Peabody, 248 Mass. 165, 169; Bancroft v. Building Commissioner of Boston, 257 Mass. 82, 86.)

G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 38, provides, among other things, that "The assessors of each city and town shall at the time appointed therefor make a fair cash valuation of all the estate, real and personal, subject to taxation therein. . . ." By G.L. (Ter.