finding that court lacked original subject matter jurisdiction over remaining claims after dismissal of interpleader counterclaim
[…] See NYLife Distrib., Inc. v. Adherence Group, Inc., 72 F.3d 371, 372 n. 1 (3d Cir. 1995); Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. United States, 999 F.2d 581, 584 (D.C. Cir. 1993)." Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Price, 501 F.3d 271, 275 (3d Cir. 2007). Selective claims entitlement to both rule and statutory interpleader. While the Court is confident that Selective has also pleaded an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction, because the jurisdictional elements of statutory interpleader are met in this case, I restrict my analysis to § 1335.
This Court has jurisdiction over Selective's Counterclaim/Crossclaim in Interpleader pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides that:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, ifThe two claimants in this case are of diverse citizenship. Plaintiff Amethyst is a New Jersey Corporation and Defendants Duchess and the Estate (claiming together) are citizens of the state of Florida. Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 1, 2. And, the $321,800 of insurance proceeds in dispute exceeds the $500 jurisdictional threshold. Amended Complaint, ¶ 33 (listed as a claim for $400,000 with certain proceeds made payable).
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future