applying maximum legal rate to 360-day computational year held usurious
[…] During recent periods of high demand for commercial loans, the defendant charged certain individual and corporate borrowers interest computed respectively at 10% and 12% per annum. These are the statutory limits on the rates an Oregon lender may exact from individual and corporate borrowers. ORS 82.010. The bank computed plaintiffs' interest on the basis of a year of 360 days. During a calendar year, interest computed by the challenged method yields an interest return of 10.139% and 12.167% respectively.
The plaintiff borrowers assert that the bank's method of computation offends 12 U.S.C. § 86:
"* * * [C]harging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by * * * [Section 85], when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred. * * *"
The bank denies that its challenged interest schedules exceed Oregon's lawful rate, and asserts that even if an Oregon court should construe ORS 82.010 as the plaintiffs contend it should be construed, the bank's interest rates still would not be usurious within the meaning of Section 86.