Heard November 15, 1990.
[…] Aetna defended on the ground its policy with Fairway Ford excluded liability coverage for an individual using a covered vehicle "while working in the business of servicing automobiles." American Mutual moved for judgment on the pleadings alleging the exclusion was invalid. This motion was granted and Aetna appeals.
In Farmland Mutual Insurance Co. v. Jim Moore Cadillac-Oldsmobile, Inc., 283 S.C. 33, 320 S.E.2d 719 (Ct.App. 1984), the Court of Appeals held the same exclusion at issue here was invalid because it contravened S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-9-820 and -810(2) (1976), now codified at §§ 38-77-140 and -30(6) (1989) respectively. Section 38-77-140 provides no liability insurance policy shall be issued "unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured." Section 38-77-30(6) defines "insured" to include "any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies." The Court of Appeals concluded the exclusion invalidly attempted to avoid liability coverage for the permissive user of a covered vehicle defined by the statute as an insured.
Further, in its earlier decision on this issue, Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Co. v.