American Heritage v. Bennett
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212, the statute upon which AHA relies, grants such a tax exemption. It instructs, in pertinent part:

There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part thereof, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution which is occupied and used by such institution or its officers purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of the purposes for which the institution was created. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212(a)(1). A charitable institution is defined as "any nonprofit organization or association devoting its efforts and property, or any portion thereof, exclusively to the improvement of human rights and/or conditions in the community." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212(c). Moreover, the Tennessee Supreme Court has defined charity as follows: