Hill v. State Board of Equal.
[…] Article II, § 28 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that all property real, personal, or mixed shall be subject to taxation. For purposes of taxation, property is to be classified into one of three distinct classes: (1) real property, (2) tangible personal property, and (3) intangible personal property TENN. CONST. Art. II, § 28; In the Matter of All Assessments, 58 S.W.3d 95,98 (Tenn. 2000).

Pursuant to this Constitutional authority, the General Assembly has enacted a system for taxation of property, The Property Tax Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-101 et seq. Under that system, "All property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation for state, county and municipal purposes, except such as is declared exempt in part 2 of this chapter, or unless otherwise provided." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-101. For purposes of taxation, all property must be classified into one of three classes, real property, tangible personal property, and intangible personal property, and the proper ratio of assessment to value must be applied uniformly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-503.