Hill v. State Board of Equal.
[…] Those tax credits made ownership of the properties more desirable to Petitioners. Further, because the tax credits may be transferred to purchasers, they enhance the value of the properties in the marketplace. The Court concludes that the LIHTCs were properly included in the valuation of the subject properties for tax assessment purposes. Accordingly, the decision of the State Board of Equalization is upheld.

Taxpayers filed timely appeals to this court.

II. Standard of Review

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1511 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The action of the State Board of Equalization shall be final and conclusive as to all matters passed upon by the board, subject to judicial review, and taxes shall be collected upon the assessment determined and fixed by the board.

(b) The judicial review provided in subsection (a) shall consist of a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue. . . . .

Although the possibility of presenting additional evidence in the trial court differentiates this type of case from most reviews of administrative decisions, judicial review of a Board of Equalization decision clearly falls under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA").