Hill v. State Board of Equal.
[…] As set out above, Article II, § 29 requires that property be taxed according to value. This court has noted, "The constitution does not give any clue as to how value is to be determined; instead it leaves the method of determining value to the legislature." Marion County v. State Bd. of Equalization, 710 S.W.2d at 523. The Constitution grants broad authority to the General Assembly regarding valuation of property. Assessments, 58 S.W.3d at 99. The statutes enacted in exercise of the authority to set the method of determining value include Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-601(a), which provides in pertinent part, "[t]he value of all property shall be ascertained from the evidence of its sound, intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer without consideration of speculative values. . . ."

The sound, intrinsic and immediate value of property is to be ascertained in accordance with official assessment manuals issued pursuant to law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-601(b) and § 67-5-602(b). Further,