Hill v. State Board of Equal.
[…] Code Ann. § 67-5-101 et seq. Under that system, "All property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation for state, county and municipal purposes, except such as is declared exempt in part 2 of this chapter, or unless otherwise provided." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-101. For purposes of taxation, all property must be classified into one of three classes, real property, tangible personal property, and intangible personal property, and the proper ratio of assessment to value must be applied uniformly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-503.

"The ratio of assessment to value of property in each class or subclass shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, the value and definition of property in each class or subclass to be ascertained in such manner as the Legislature shall direct." Tenn. Const. Art. II, § 28.