Civ. No. 11351.
[…] Amicus curiae Rocky Mountain Oil and Gas Association asserts that royalty clause cases such as Piney Woods Country Life School v. Shell Oil Co., 726 F.2d 225 (5th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1005, 105 S.Ct. 1868, 85 L.Ed.2d 161 (1985), are inapplicable for determining the meaning of gross value at the well under our gross production tax statutes because there is a duty owed to royalty owners which is not owed to tax authorities. However, when we interpret either statutes or contracts the same general rule applies. See § 1-02-02, N.D.C.C. ["Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense. . . ."]; § 9-07-02, N.D.C.C. ["The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation. . . ."]; Johnson v.