Civ. No. 11351.
[…] At this stage of the proceedings the trial court had no basis to void the Commissioner's assessment.
Amerada asserts that federal price controls must be taken into account in determining the value of gas and the prevailing cash price and that the trial court erred in failing to rule on the issue. The Commissioner, however, has conceded that the regulatory vintage of the gas must be taken into account in determining its value.
II. RESIDUE GAS
Amerada asserts that the trial court erred in holding that residue gas it used as a lease fuel is ineligible for the tax exemption provided in § 57-51-05(3), N.D.C.C. We agree.
Section 57-51-05(3), N.D.C.C., provides:
"3. Gas when produced and utilized in any manner, except when used for fuel or otherwise used in the operation of any lease or premises in the drilling for or production of oil or gas therefrom, or for repressuring thereon, shall be considered for the purpose of this chapter, as to the amount utilized, as gas actually produced and saved."
Effective August 1, 1986, § 81-09-02-16 of the North Dakota Administrative Code provides:
"81-09-02-16. Exemption for lease use gas. Gas used for production purposes on the lease from which it was produced is exempt. This exemption does not include gas that has been processed in any manner.