Civ. No. 11351.
[…] If the Commissioner is satisfied the claim of exemption is not valid, it is his duty to determine the issue. A continuous failure to disallow the claims for exemptions or to repudiate interpretations will justify a retailer in believing his claim was allowed, or his interpretation approved. The statute makes provision for exemptions, and implies that the duty of passing upon the claim of exemption rests with the Commissioner in the first instance. . . ." Jewel Tea Co., supra, 70 N.D. at 237, 293 N.W. at 391.
Like the statute at issue in Jewel Tea Co., § 57-51-10, N.D.C.C., provides that the Commissioner, "in his discretion for good cause shown, may waive the penalty or the interest provided by this section." However, we find the reasoning of the court in Jewel Tea Co. inapposite under the circumstances of this case.