Civ. No. 11351.
[…] Amerada has failed to demonstrate at this stage of the proceedings that the Commissioner abused his discretion in assessing penalties and interest.
We conclude that, as a matter of law, the doctrine of estoppel is unavailable to Amerada.
IV. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
In his cross-appeal, the Commissioner asserts that the district court erred in ruling that the six-year statute of limitations in § 28-01-16(2), N.D.C.C., applies to the assessment in this case. We agree with the district court's resolution of this issue.
Section 28-01-16(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
"28-01-16. Actions having six-year limitations. The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued:
* * * * * *
"2. An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture, when not otherwise expressly provided."
The Commissioner contends that a statute which prescribes the time within which he must issue an assessment is a restriction on his authority and not on his remedy.