No. CV-24-0891
[…] There are, notably, specific felonies designed to punish abuses of the absentee and early mail voting process (see Election Law § 17-132 [3], [7], [8]).
Turning to the statutory canvass procedure, which "contain[s] substantial protections to ensure election integrity" (Stefanik v Hochul, 229 A.D.3d 79, ___, 211 N.Y.S.3d 574, 576 [3d Dept 2024], affd ___ N.Y.3d ___, 2024 NY Slip Op 04236, *3 [Aug. 20, 2024]), each local board of elections is required to designate one or more sets of poll clerks to review early mail, absentee, military and special ballot envelopes (see Election Law § 9-209 [1]). Each set of poll clerks, referred to as a central board of canvassers, "shall be divided equally between representatives of the two major political parties" (Election Law § 9-209 [1]; see also Election Law § 3-400 [3]). The first step in the actual review process is for the central board of canvassers to "examine the ballot affirmation envelopes" (Election Law § 9-209 [2]). Where "a person whose name is on a ballot envelope as a voter is not on a registration poll record, the computer-generated list of registered voters or the list of special presidential voters, or if there is no name on the ballot envelope, or if the ballot envelope was not timely postmarked or received, or if the ballot is completely unsealed, such ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened for [postelection] review pursuant to [Election Law § 9-209 (8)]... notwithstanding a split among the central board of canvassers as to the invalidity of the ballot" (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [a]). Certain defects on the ballot envelope are "curable" (Election Law § 9-209 [3] [a]), including the lack of a signature and a signature that does not correspond to that voter's registration signature (see Election Law § 9-209 [3] [b]).