No. CV-24-0891
[…] Additionally, "[i]n the construction of constitutional provisions, the language used, if plain and precise, should be given its full effect"; "it must be presumed that its framers understood the force of the language used and, as well, the people who adopted it," and there is no place for "interstitial and interpretative gloss... that substantially alters the specified law-making regimen" (Matter of Harkenrider v Hochul, 38 N.Y.3d 494, 511 [2022] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]).
NY Constitution, article II, § 8 provides that "[a]ll laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes." Contrary to Supreme Court's conclusion, there is no justification for departing from this literal language to hold that "equal representation" must mean "bipartisan action" when counting votes - i.e., that representatives of the two political parties must be forced to agree as to the