No. CV-24-0891
[…] In anticipation of large numbers of voters again using absentee ballots in 2021 (see L 2020, ch 139), the Legislature enacted Laws of 2021, chapter 763, overhauling the canvass process contained in Election Law § 9-209 "in order to obtain the results of an election in a more expedited manner and to [en]sure that every valid vote by a qualified voter is counted" (Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2021, ch 763 at 7). Election Law § 9-209, in its current form, implements a new process defining the manner "to review, cast and canvass early mail, any absentee, military, special presidential, special federal or other special ballots and any ballots cast in affidavit envelopes" (hereinafter collectively referred to as the paper ballots).