No. CV-24-0891
[…] The problem here occurs in the limited circumstance where there is ultimately disagreement between the reviewing officials as to whether an absentee ballot is valid. Objections to those ballots can be quite serious and include, as the State concedes, whether the purported voter is actually the person trying to vote given discrepancies between the signature on the ballot envelope and the voter's actual signature on file, whether the voter is qualified to vote, and whether the voter cured a defective ballot envelope after having been given an opportunity to do so (see Election Law § 9-209 [2] [c], [g]; [3] [e]). If such a defect is observed by one of the officials and there is a "split[ ] as to whether a ballot is valid, [the officials] shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant to this subdivision" (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [g]). The language of section 9-209 (2) (g) is less than transparent as to what the effect is of the ballot being cast and canvassed in the event of a deadlock.