No. CV-24-0891
[…] The provision was adopted despite the drafters' awareness that it would require a bipartisan agreement to take action, which is suggestive in "determin[ing] the construction to be placed on [that] section of the Constitution" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 125, Comment; see American Airlines v State Commn. for Human Rights, 29 A.D.2d 178, 181 [1st Dept 1968]). The Legislature itself has also traditionally hewed to that reading and, for that matter, still does where Election Law § 9-209 is not involved. Indeed, Election Law § 3-212 (2) generally requires that actions by a local board of elections "shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board," while Election Law § 3-200 imposes a similar requirement for actions by the State Board of Elections.