No. CV-24-0891
[…] Stapleton v Bell, 119 NY 175, 178-179 [1890]). "[I]n the one case, there would be the disenfranchisement of the elector; while, in the other, for the wrong done to the people, or to the individual, penalties and remedies are provided, and tribunals exist for their enforcement against a wrongdoer and for the establishment of the right" (id. at 179).
Election Law § 9-209 (8) requires postelection review of all ballot envelopes set aside under Election Law § 9-209 (2) and (3) within four business days of the election, on notice to each candidate, political party and independent body entitled to have had watchers present at the polls (see Election Law § 9-209 [8] [a], [b]). At that time, "each central board of canvassers shall review the ballot envelopes determined to be invalid and set aside..., ballot envelopes that were returned as undeliverable, and ballot envelopes containing one or more curable defects that have not been timely cured" (Election Law § 9-209 [8] [d]), and each affected candidate, political party and independent body "shall be entitled to object to the board of elections' determination that a ballot is invalid" (Election Law § 9-209 [8] [e]). To effectuate the foregoing process, Election Law § 9-209 (8) (e) directs that ballots determined to be invalid "shall not be counted absent an order of the court" and "[i]n no event may a court order a ballot that has been counted to be uncounted." Election Law § 16-106 (1) provides a statutory procedure to commence a proceeding to challenge a postelection refusal to cast any of the paper ballots.