No. CV-24-0891
[…] As noted above, however, the amended language of Election Law § 16-106 leaves no question that no one, even the voter who purportedly prepared and sent in the ballot, can pursue an objection to the ballot in court because it will have already been counted. It is section 9-209 (2) (g) - and, for all of the majority's discussion of other areas of the Election Law, only that provision - that is at issue here. There is no question that the provision is invalid.
Section 8 of article II of the NY Constitution provides that "[a]ll laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes." This provision was first adopted in 1894, albeit as a different section of article II, to reflect the reality "that New York is under party government" and that it was preferable to have "election machinery... constructed as to insure equal party advantage, so far as concerned the conduct and