No. CV-24-0891
[…] If not appropriately cured, these ballots are set aside for review under Election Law 9-209 (8) (see Election Law § 9-209 [3] [f]).
After a person whose name is on a ballot envelope "is found to be registered," the next step requires a comparison of the signature on the ballot envelope with the signature on the registration poll record, or other applicable voters list, of the person of the same name who registered from the same address (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [c]). Where "the signatures are found to correspond" (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [c]) and "such person is found to be registered and has requested a ballot, the ballot envelope shall be opened, the ballot... withdrawn, unfolded, stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope" (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [d]).
It is important to note that this is only the statutory procedure and that the regulations of the State Board of Elections offer extensive additional direction. This includes standards and procedures for comparing signatures, which contemplate yet additional levels of bipartisan signature review in certain circumstances (see 9 NYCRR 6210.21 [h] [2]).
The core of this dispute, Election Law § 9-209 (2) (g), provides that, "[i]f the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant to [Election Law § 9-209 (2)]." This directive necessarily does not apply to registration flaws, as the statute mandates that ballots with such flaws, among others, be set aside for postelection review (see Election Law § 9-209 [2] [a]).