AMC DEMOLITION SPECIALISTS v. BECHTEL JACOBS COMPANY, LLC
[…] "If the words of a statute plainly mean one thing they cannot be given another meaning by judicial construction." Gleaves v. Checker Cab Transit Corp., 15 S.W.3d 799, 803 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Henry v. White, 194 Tenn. 192, 198, 250 S.W.2d 70, 72 (1952)). Even if the Court did consider the legislative history cited by Pro2Serve, however, the Court finds the legislative history to be unpersuasive. At best, the cited transcripts are ambiguous. While it does appear that one of the motivations for the passage of section 66-34-703 was to relieve banks from the fiduciary obligation to hold funds in trust, there is no indication that this was the only reason for the amendment. Indeed, as Senator Cooper, one of the sponsors of the bill, noted, the amendment "would eliminate any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, industrial loan and thrift company, and other regulated financial institution or insurance company from [the Prompt Pay Act]." [Doc. 99 Ex. 1 at 3].

In sum, had the Legislature intended to exempt banks only from the fiduciary obligation of the Prompt Pay Act as suggested by Pro2Serve, it could have done so.