providing that this court reviews interpretation of statutes de novo
[…] Not only is NRS 3.2203(2) clear in this regard, but subsection 3 of the statute, which requires the child to have been placed under the custody of a state agency, department, or person "appointed by the court," likewise does not create ambiguity. Importantly, the "appointed" language relates back to the statutes enumerated earlier in that same subsection. NRS 3.2203(3) ("A person may include in a petition filed or motion made pursuant to chapter 62B, 125, 159, 159A or 432B of NRS a request that the court make the ... finding[ ] ... [that] [t]he child had been ... placed under the custody o f ... a person appointed by the court." (emphasis added)); cf State v . Plunkett , 134 Nev. Adv. Op. 88, 429 P.3d 936, 938-39 (2018) (addressing aider and abettor liability under NRS 212.165(4) and considering other subsections of the same statute in interpreting the statute’s plain language).