providing that this court reviews interpretation of statutes de novo
[…] Id. (concluding a family court erred by dismissing the children’s petitions for the appointment of their mother as their guardian in order to pursue SIJ status, because a parent can be named as the guardian of his or her child, and the family court had refused to conduct a hearing on whether granting the mother’s guardianship petition and potentially enabling the children to seek legal status in the U.S. was in the children’s best interest).
In Nevada, NRS 3.2203 specifically details when a district court must make findings pursuant to the SIJ statutes: "during a proceeding held pursuant to chapter 62B, 125, 159, 159A or 432B of NRS." NRS 3.2203(2). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we do not look beyond its plain language, and we strive to give effect to the plain meaning of its words and phrases. Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. 301, 311, 278 P.3d 501, 508-09 (2012).