holding that a prisoner with four consecutive life sentences, must serve 30 years on each sentence before reaching his mandatory release date
[…] If the merits of Petitioner's claim concerning miscalculation of his mandatory release date are considered, it appears Petitioner has not shown that the calculation of his mandatory release date was contrary to federal law.
Before its repeal subsequent to Petitioner's offense, 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) provided in pertinent part, "Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier...." (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner was sentenced in 1981 under the YCA, pursuant to which he might be released to the custody of the Attorney General and was eligible for forms of early supervised release at the end of his term.