AMAN v. GONZALES
[…] If there is a failure to make a determination under [ 8 U.S.C. § 1446] before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the [USCIS] to determine the matter.
8 U.S.C. § 1447(b); see 8 C.F.R. § 335.3 (providing that the officer conducting the initial examination may require a reexamination, which "shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination").