Amado v. Martinez
[…] However, even if we were to assume a stipulation occurred, awarding Martinez sole legal and physical custody in a final order without best-interest findings is not sufficient for the reasons stated in this order. See NRS 125C.0045(1)(a) (stating that the district court may make any "order for the custody, care, education, maintenance and support of the minor child as appears in his or her best interest" during any stage of the proceeding); NRS 125C.0035(1) (stating that when determining physical custody, "the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child"). At oral argument, Martinez also argued that Amado abandoned the child after the September hearing. However, the district court made no findings in its minute or written orders concluding that Amado abandoned the child, nor does the record appear to support that conclusion.