Am. Honda Fin. Corp. v. Twp. of Aston
[…] Resp. No. 8).

Yet, during its 2018 use of CLEAN, Aston did nothing to discover parties with a security interest in the Accord or in any other seized vehicles. Rather, both then and now, the Township has "the Commonwealth take[ ] over the function of making notifications to ... lienholders," by triggering the Pennsylvania abandoned vehicles process after a seized vehicle has "remained unclaimed for a period of more and after approximately 30 days...." (Id.); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7305 ("The department upon receipt of an abandoned vehicle information report shall notify by certified mail ... all lienholders of record ...."). Yet again, Aston falsely states that "in Pennsylvania once the vehicle is unclaimed for thirty days, the police are required to file an abandoned property form." (Aston Resp. 2-3.) In truth, this ‘requirement’ appears nowhere in the applicable statutes.