stating that the WPLA "preempts common law liability" for product-related harms
[…] Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 175 Wash.2d 402, 409, 282 P.3d 1069, 1073 (2012) ). The preamble to WPLA notes that "[t]he purpose of this amendatory act is to enact further reforms in the tort law to create a fairer and more equitable distribution of liability among parties at fault." Ch. 7.72 RCW, Preamble – 1981 c. 27 § 1. "It is the intent of the legislature to treat the consuming public, the product seller, the product manufacturer, and the product liability insurer in a balanced fashion." Id. To further this goal, the legislature limits liability for a product seller. See RCW 7.72.040. A product seller may be held liable only if one of the express conditions are met, such as where "[n]o solvent manufacturer who would be liable to the claimant is subject to service of process under the claimant's domicile or the state of Washington," or if "[t]he court determines that it is highly probable that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against any manufacturer." RCW 7.72.040(2)(a), (b).