stating that the WPLA "preempts common law liability" for product-related harms
[…] See Molloy v. City of Bellevue, 71 Wash. App. 382, 385, 859 P.2d 613 (1993) ("A party moving for summary judgment must raise, in its opening memorandum, all the issues on which it believes it is entitled to summary judgment.") (emphasis added).
¶8 Regardless, the statute, by its plain language, does not address long-arm jurisdiction, but service of process. A product seller will only "have the liability of a manufacturer" if "[n]o solvent manufacturer who would be liable to the claimant is subject to service of process under the laws of the claimant's domicile or the state of Washington." RCW 7.72.040(2)(a). Personal jurisdiction, instead, goes to subsection (b), which allows a product seller to be held liable if "[t]he court determines that it is highly probable that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against any manufacturer." RCW 7.72.040(2)(b). In response to the motion for summary judgment, Wood Stoves argued Ravelli may be served under Section 14 of the Hague Convention, which covers service abroad of judicial documents in civil matters. This was sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Ravelli would be subject to service of process under the laws of Washington, which AmFam failed to rebut in its reply. Summary judgment was therefore improper.
¶9 As to its argument under RCW 7.72.040(2)(b), AmFam was required to demonstrate "that it is highly probable that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against any manufacturer," for Wood Stoves to be held liable. Again, AmFam relies on bare conclusory assertions in an attempt to meet its burden.