Civil Case No. 20-970
[…] COVID-19 has unquestionably had—and continues to have—a devastating impact on our nation's economy. As doctors, nurses, first responders, and other heroes fight this scourge on the front lines, the federal government sprang into action to provide an economic stimulus for our nation's businesses and citizens. On March 27, 2020, President Trump signed the CARES Act into law.
At issue here is the financial relief the CARES Act provides for small businesses through the Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP"). Section 1102(a)(2) of the CARES Act adds a new paragraph to Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the [SBA] may guarantee [PPP] covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B). Following that, the CARES Act details the ways in which PPP covered loans differ from other Section 7(a) loans. See id. § 636(a)(36)(D)–(R).