Alves v. Affiliated Care of Putnam, Inc.
[…] Each wage statement must list, inter alia, the dates of work covered by that payment of wages, the employer's address and phone number, the applicable rate or rates of pay, applicable deductions, and any allowances claimed as part of the minimum wage.
Java v. El Aguila Bar Rest. Corp., No. 16-CV-6691, 2018 WL 1953186, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 25, 2018) (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3)) (alterations, italics, and quotation marks omitted). “Since February 25, 2015, the statutory damages for violating the notice requirement [in § 195(1)(a)] has been up to $50 per workday for a maximum of $5,000.00.” Ergin, 2022 WL 828303, at *4 (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b)). And the statutory damages for violating the wage notice requirement in in § 195(3) is “$250 dollars ‘for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur,' not to exceed $5,000.” Pena, 2021 WL 5054368, at *4 (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d)).

First, Plaintiffs allege that “Defendants failed to comply with the wage notice requirements of [§] 195(1)(a).” (Pls.' MSJ Mem at 18). Defendants argue that they did provide wage notices.