No. 1-585A116.
[…] Summary of this case from 4447 Corp. v. GoldsmithOpinion
No. 1-585A116.
February 18, 1986. Rehearing Denied April 4, 1986.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Vanderburgh County, William H. Miller, J.
Glenn A. Grampp, Lopp, Lopp Grampp, Evansville, for defendant-appellant.
Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Louis E. Ransdell, Deputy Atty. Gen., Office of Attorney General, Indianapolis, for plaintiff-appellee.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Ronnie Alvers appeals his conviction for Corrupt Business Influence, a class C felony, in violation of Indiana Code sections 35-45-6-2 and 35-43-4-2. We affirm.
The statute applicable at the time the crime was committed stated:
"Corrupt business influence
Sec. 2. (a) A person:
(1) who has knowingly or intentionally received any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a pattern of racketeering activity, and who uses or invests those proceeds or the proceeds derived from them to acquire an interest in real property or to establish or to operate an enterprise;
(2) who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of real property or an enterprise; or
(3) who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity; commits corrupt business influence, a Class C felony."
Ind. Code sec. 35-45-6-2 (1982).
"Theft — Receiving stolen property. — (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony.