Alvarado v. Johnson
[…] Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 260-71 (1981) ("It was generally understood by 1871 that a municipality, like a private corporation, was to be treated as a natural person subject to suit for a wide range of tortious activity, but this understanding did not extend to the award of punitive or exemplary damages."); see also McCullough v. City of Atlantic City, 137 F. Supp. 2d 557, 570 (D.N.J. 2001).

Moreover, the NJTCA specifically bars a plaintiff from seeking punitive damages against a township or chief of police. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:9-2(c). The NJTCA states that "[n]o punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity." Id. This provision is generally applicable to New Jersey common law claims. See, e.g., Mantz v.