Alpert v. Riley
[…] (Docket Entry No. 117 at 2-4; Docket Entry No. 29; Docket Entry No. 63). The plaintiffs do not respond to this argument in recent filings. (Docket Entry Nos. 98, 125). The plaintiffs stated in a footnote in an earlier filing that the "Accountant Defendants assert in passing that IRC § 6103 and § 7431 do not apply to tax preparers, but they provide no authority for that position." (Docket Entry No. 71 at 3, n. 2).

Section 7431 provides a taxpayer a private cause of action against a person who is not an officer or employee of the federal government who has violated section 6103. Section 7431 states: "If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 or in violation of section 6104(c), such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2) (2006).

Section 6103 provides:

(a) General rule. — Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title —
(1) no officer or employee of the United States,