Almazon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Galli, 2017 WL 4325824, at *4. One such regulation was "Regulation X," 78 Fed. Reg. 10696 (Feb. 14, 2013), now codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 1024. Regulation X contains provisions governing "dual tracking" that prohibit a servicer from commencing a foreclosure proceeding or conducting a foreclosure sale if the borrower has submitted a "complete loss mitigation application" within specified timeframes. 12 C.F.R. §§ 1024.41(f)-(g). Borrowers have a private cause of action to enforce the dual tracking provisions and to recover actual damages, costs, and attorneys' fees. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a); Sylvester, 2016 WL 3566234, at *2. RESPA violations, however, do not "affect the validity or enforceability of any sale or contract for the sale of real property or any loan, loan agreement, mortgage, or lien made or arising in connection with a federally related mortgage loan." 12 U.S.C. § 2615.

Because RESPA violations do not affect the validity or enforceability of a mortgage loan, a RESPA disclosure violation is not a defense to foreclosure, although it is frequently pleaded as a counterclaim in a foreclosure action. See, e.g., Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v.