holding that unpaid subcontractor failed to state claim for unjust enrichment against owner who had paid general contractor for the work
[…] Almat admitted in summary-judgment proceedings that it had executed the lien waiver, but argued that the lien waiver is ambiguous. Given our disposition, affirming on the just-and-true-account grounds, we need not address the lien waiver.
Relevant to this appeal, to make a prima facie showing of a right to summary judgment on a mechanics’ lien, Section 429.080 requires a lien claimant to file "a just and true account of the demand due him ... after all just credits have been given ..." "Filing a ‘just and true account’ is the very foundation of the right to maintain the suit and is a condition precedent to the right of any lien claimant to establish his lien." Bremer v. Mohr , 478 S.W.2d 14, 18 (Mo. App. 1972) ; Zundel v. Edge, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 113, 114 (Mo. App.