affirming application of three-year statute of limitations to bar construction defect claim
[…] (quoting McKinney v. CSX Transp., Inc. , 298 S.C. 47, 49–50, 378 S.E.2d 69, 70 (Ct. App. 1989) ). "Another purpose of the statute of limitations is to protect potential defendants from protracted fear of litigation." Id. "The cornerstone policy consideration underlying statutes of limitations is the laudable goal of law to promote and achieve finality in litigation." Carolina Marine Handling, Inc. v. Lasch , 363 S.C. 169, 175, 609 S.E.2d 548, 552 (Ct. App. 2005).
The three-year statute of limitations applies to this case. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) and (5) (2005) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied" and "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law"); Cline v. J.E. Faulkner Homes, Inc. , 359 S.C. 367, 371–72, 597 S.E.2d 27, 29 (Ct. App. 2004) (holding the three-year statute of limitations began to run on homeowner's negligence claim when he discovered his newly purchased modular home was damaged during delivery).