affirming application of three-year statute of limitations to bar construction defect claim
[…] Even an asphalt shingle roof will last 15 to 20 years. I strongly urge you to contact the builder/roofer who installed the roof. If he is unwilling to accept responsibility and replace the roof, I would suggest enlisting legal counsel. Replacing the roof will necessitate removing and replacing much of the siding, thus, the cost for roof replacement will be over $500,000.
Buffington was likely referring to the statute of repose which, prior to the 2005 amendment, required that construction defect actions be brought within thirteen years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (Supp. 2018) ("No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement."); see also Holly Woods Ass'n of Residence Owners v. Hiller , 392 S.C. 172, 181, 708 S.E.2d 787, 792 (Ct. App. 2011) (explaining the previous version of the statute of repose required that an action be filed within thirteen years of any substantial improvement to real property).